The Scottish brewing industry came together to celebrate the finest in Scottish brewing at the 2nd Scottish Beer Awards at the Edinburgh Corn Exchange.

Over 350 guests enjoyed a three-course gourmet dinner with each course paired with a beer before hearing who had been crowned the best after a wide-ranging competition that has been running since March this year.

The top award of the night, Scottish Brewery of the Year, was presented to Brewdog after the judges praised them for a monumental year of business.   The Ellon-based business fought off four other breweries for the title after persuading the panel of their success in launching a US-based brewery and also completing a deal to sell off 22% of the business to a private equity house.

However, it was the news of winners in 11 coveted taste categories which were most eagerly anticipated.  With 266 beers tasted blind by one of the largest and most experienced judging panels in the history of beer competitions in the UK, the results have become a highly respected measure of beer taste and quality.

Tempest Brewing Co from Tweedbank in the Scottish Borders stormed the taste categories again this year claiming 5 medals.  Three Gold medals in the Amplified, Lager and IPA categories and silver medal positions in Best Amplified Beer and Best IPA.

As sponsors of the Best IPA Award, Brewers Select and Bairds Malt were on hand to give out the awards, with a bronze medal for Ishmael IPA from Up Front Brewing at Drygate Brewery, Glasgow; a silver medal to Brave New World from Tempest Brewing Company from Galashiels and the gold medal to Soma IPA also from Tempest Brewing Company.

Dan Unwin, General Manager for Brewers Select said: “It was great to see so many of our customers recognised for their incredible work tonight: Cross Borders Brewing won a bronze medal for Best Pale Ale; Barney’s Beer won a bronze medal for Best Amber or Dark Ale for their Red Rye beer; Jaw Brew won a bronze medal for the Best Porter for Fathom; Ferry Brewery won a silver medal for Best Amber or Dark Beer and a gold medal for the Best Stout. Edinburgh Beer Factory won an award for Growth Business of the Year.”

Other gold winners included Innis & Gunn for Best Barrel Aged Beer, Fallen Brewing for Grapevine in the popular Pale Ale category and Drygate for their mango infused beer, Disco Forklift.

Spey Valley Brewery received a Gold medal in Best British Style Ale for David’s Not So Bitter and Stewart Brewing picked up the Gold for They’re Coming to Get Rhu Barbara in the new Sours category.  Stewart Brewing Co-Founder Steve Stewart was also awarded Master Brewer of the Year.

Aberdeen’s Fierce Beer, which launched in 2016, was awarded Breakthrough Brewery of the Year and also picked up the gold medal in Best Porter for Café Racer which went on to win the judges prize for Beer of the Year. 

Hilary Jones, chair of the judging panel, commented; “Whether breweries are large, small, independently owned or have attracted investment from elsewhere, the Scottish Beer Awards is for everyone brewing in Scotland.  We unite in our congratulations of our winners and celebrate the success of the whole of Scottish brewing.  I hope all our winners find future success with their medals and show the world how brilliant we are in Scotland at making great beer.”

« Back to all news

Recent News

Scottish Beer Awards 2017

Scotland Celebrates Its Finest Beers

The Scottish brewing industry came together to celebrate the finest in Scottish br... Read More »

Drinking real ale is good for the economy

Drinking real ale is good for the economy

Real ale is helping to boost the local and national economy. Read More »

Customer Experience Survey Results from June 2017

Customer Experience Survey from June 2017

We want to thank you for providing us with valuable feedback. Read More »